Sharjah To Abu Dhabi Bus Timings

Sharjah to abu dhabi bus, 117 number bus timings, route

Sharjah to Abu Dhabi Bus Timings and Schedule [2023]

Bus 117 Route Al Jubail Bus Station to Abu Dhabi Central Bus Station

If you are loking to a comfortable public transport from Sharjah to Abu Dhabi, bus number 117, operated by Roads & Transport Authority Sharjah, is the way to go. It begins at Sharjah Al Jubail Bus Station and terminates at Abu Dhabi Central Bus Station. The bus does not make any stops in Dubai and is available everyday for your travel convenience.

The bus operates a daily shuttle and is known as the most budget-friendly way to travel from Sharjah to Abu Dhabi. All buses are based on Mercedes Benz models, offering comfortable seats and ample space for passengers. They are equipped with air-conditioning and TV screens. The bus departs every 35 to 60 minutes. For specific departure times, please refer to the table below.

Summary

  • The distance of the route is 165 Km
  • The travel duration is 2:40 hours
  • The bus ticket fare is 35 AED
  • Departs from Al Jubail Bus Station T1
  • Arrives at Abu Dhabi Central Bus Station T1
  • The first bus of the day departs at 3:45 AM
  • The last bus of the day leaves at 11:30 PM
  • The bus departs every 35/60 minutes

You can pay for tickets with cash or you can also pay with the Sayer Discount card with a 25% discount on cash tickets. You can see the balance and validity of your Sayer card in your Sayer ticket issued by the bus driver.

There is a back route available for Bus 117 that goes from Abu Dhabi to Sharjah.

Don’t forget to check your NOL card balance¬†and to recharge your NOL card.

Sharjah to Abu Dhabi Bus Timetable 2023

Monday

3:45 AM to 11:30 PM

Tuesday

3:45 AM to 11:30 PM

Wednesday

3:45 AM to 11:30 PM

Thursday

3:45 AM to 11:30 PM

Friday

3:45 AM to 11:30 PM

Saturday

3:45 AM to 11:30 PM

Sunday

3:45 AM to 11:30 PM

Sharjah to Abu Dhabi Bus Schedule

  • The first bus departs at 3:45 AM
  • Between 3:45 AM to 12:00 PM the bus departs every 45 minutes
  • Between 12:35 PM to 5:15 PM,¬†the bus departs¬†every¬†35 minutes
  • Between 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM,¬†the bus departs¬†every¬†45 minutes
  • Between 7:30 PM to 11:30 PM,¬†the bus departs¬†every¬†60 minutes
  • The last bus departs at 11:30 PM

Bus 117 Departure Times

117 sharjah abu dhabi
Departure SharjahArrival Abu Dhabi
3:456:25
4:307:10
5:157:55
6:008:40
6:459:25
7:3010:10
8:1510:55
9:0011:40
9:4512:25
10:3013:10
11:1513:55
12:0014:40
12:3515:15
13:1015:50
13:4516:25
14:2017:00
14:5517:35
15:3018:10
16:0518:45
16:4019:20
17:1519:55
18:0020:40
18:4521:25
19:3022:10
20:3023:10
21:300:10
22:301:10
23:302:10

Sharjah to Abu Dhabi Bus Fare 2023

The one-way ticket price is 35 AED in 2023.

Sharjah to Abu Dhabi Bus Stops

  1. Sharjah, Al Jubail Bus Station Р01
  2. Abu Dhabi, Shahama Village – 01
  3. Abu Dhabi, Central Bus Station – 01

Sharjah To Abu Dhabi Bus Route Map

Other Transport Methods

There are currently no metro, train, or ferry alternatives to travel from Sharjah to Abu Dhabi.

Flights between Sharjah and Abu Dhabi are currently unavailable.

A faster alternative for traveling from Sharjah to Abu Dhabi is by taxi, although the fare is significantly higher at 320 AED (90 USD) in 2023.

Another option is renting a car, which is more expensive than a taxi at 750 AED (205 USD) but provides more flexibility.

Sharjah Aiport to Abu Dhabi

If you took a flight and are located at Sharjah Airport, you can take bus 611 to Al Jubail Bus Station. From there, you can hop onto the 117 intercity bus, which will take you directly to Abu Dhabi Central Bus Station.

 

Exciting Video from Bus 117 Journey

FAQ About Bus 117

Is there a direct bus from Sharjah to Abu Dhabi?

Yes, 117 number operated by SRTA is the only bus which is depart from Sharjah to Abu dhabi. It starts from Al Jubail in Sharjah and stops in Shahama and Central bus Station, Abu Dhabi.

How much does the bus 117 from Sharjah cost?

A one-way ticket price is 35 AED.

Can I pay bus 117 by cash?

You can pay by cash or by sayer card with 25% discount.

Which bus goes from Sharjah to Abu Dhabi?

Bus 117. Departs from Al Jubai Bus Station.

What time is the last bus from Sharjah to Abu Dhabi?

The last bus departing from Sharjah to abu dhabi is 11:30 pm 

How much is a Taxi from Sharjah to Abu Dhabi

A taxi from Sharjah toAbu Dhabi starts at AED 495 (130 USD) in 2023. you can book the taxi from the hotel without much prior notice.

Click on a star to rate this post!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 106

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

Leave a Reply